LabTech Support Forums

Duplicate/Triplicate Monitors Created

This forum is for discussion of monitor related issues.

Moderator: jware.connectwise

Duplicate/Triplicate Monitors Created

Postby gio.tsacompany » Wed May 27, 2015 12:09 pm

Our LT Cloud installation is pretty much "out of the box". We just put a customer our managed 24x7 plan. I noticed that on the SBS 2011 server, we are getting multiple alerts (tickets). One in particular is the "Perf - LDAP Searches Timeout". When you go into monitors on that particular server, you see the monitor listed 3 times (see screenshot). The quick fix would be to delete 2 of them, but my question is how did this happen. I don't want to go in and play cleanup every time we bring a new server on board.
Attachments
BP-SRV1 Duplicate & Triplicate Monitors.jpg
Duplicate/Triplicate Monitors
(521.55 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
gio.tsacompany
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 8:29 pm

Re: Duplicate/Triplicate Monitors Created

Postby bneste.startech-comp » Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:25 pm

I know this thread is ancient but upon searching it's all that came up for the issue. We're seeing this in a clean 10.5 build with Ignite enabled. I'm finding a ton of duplicate monitors in numerous places such as the following tabs (as in, created by various Ignite plugins): MSSQL, SharePoint, Exchange. Also seeing some duplicate performance monitors. Can't be good for the load on the LT server, also a pain the butt to clean up. Anybody else experiencing this?
bneste.startech-comp
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 7:11 pm

Re: Duplicate/Triplicate Monitors Created

Postby nboris.pgh-it » Sat Sep 17, 2016 8:40 am

This just happened to us. Anyone fix this yet?
nboris.pgh-it
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:56 am


Return to Monitors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron