LabTech Support Forums

Populate Groups from AD OU's

This forum is for discussion of group related issues.

Moderator: jware.connectwise

Populate Groups from AD OU's

Postby jordan.amberston.entecva » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:23 am

I have a large client with multiple AD OU's organized by department. I want to easily deploy software using a LabTech script to a specific department. Is there a way to automatically populate a Labtech group from an Active Directory OU?

Thank you
jordan.amberston.entecva
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:54 am

Re: Populate Groups from AD OU's

Postby rsiegmund.labtechsoftware » Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm

This isn't the answer - but I hope it will help you move this forward. Check this link: http://www.labtechgeek.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=73
User avatar
rsiegmund.labtechsoftware
Jr. Member
Jr. Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 4:15 pm


Return to Group Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron