LabTech Support Forums

Exclude computers from reports?

This forum is for discussion of report related issues.

Moderator: jware.connectwise

Exclude computers from reports?

Postby rtr » Mon Dec 05, 2011 1:15 pm

Is there a way to exclude computers from the Executive Summary reports (i.e. inactive computers that have not checked in recently)? I was hoping there would be a checkbox under the computer's Info tab to exclude it.
rtr
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 4:16 pm

Re: Exclude computers from reports?

Postby james.victorio.velocity-solutions » Mon Oct 26, 2015 4:11 am

Hi Guys,

Any updates on this?

Thanks,
Regards,
JV
james.victorio.velocity-solutions
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 1:03 am

Re: Exclude computers from reports?

Postby drewk.sundogit » Tue May 17, 2016 11:39 am

I'm tasked with cleaning up our report structure. The executive summary report is chalked full of erroneous data; inactive or rarely booted machines are a common cause of this type of data.

In accessing Tools -> Reporting -> Report Manager -> Software Reports -> Patch_Health, for instance, I thought I'd found the magic ticket by way of excluding a predetermined location. Alas, running a report specific to one location within' any given client returns data client-wide.

Likewise, exclusions through Record Selections or Advanced means do not actually exclude said data. Is this a bug?
drewk.sundogit
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:21 pm


Return to Reporting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests