LabTech Support Forums

Running a batch file as admin

This forum is for discussion of expansion script related issues.

Moderator: jware.connectwise

Running a batch file as admin

Postby chris.ppcsconsulting » Tue Apr 05, 2011 2:29 pm

What is the best way to run a batch file as admin? I've got the script set to copy the batch file from the local server and not I need to run as admin.
chris.ppcsconsulting
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:56 am

Re: Running a batch file as admin

Postby jessical.united-systems » Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:00 pm

Did you ever figure out a solution to this problem?
jessical.united-systems
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:59 pm

Re: Running a batch file as admin

Postby mware.tabinc » Mon Dec 16, 2013 3:07 pm

I use the "Shell as Admin" function in scripting. The trick is you have to have valid administrator credentials entered in the passwords tab, and selected as the "Login to user for Administrator Access" on the Deployment & Defaults tab of the computer's Location.

-Mike
mware.tabinc
Full Member
Full Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 12:16 pm


Return to 29B. Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests