LabTech Support Forums

New Automate 12 Agent Window - How to customize?

This forum is for discussion of agent related issues.

Moderator: jware.connectwise

New Automate 12 Agent Window - How to customize?

Postby steve.technigogo » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:30 pm

Every time I open an agent window, it starts with the same smaller size than what I need. They don't remember the last size like a REAL windows window does. How to make these stick or static???

Full disclosure - I hate change for the sake of change and I'm not yet happy with this new *Fluffy* update.
Steve Waller
Technigogo Technology Services
Austin, Texas
steve.technigogo
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 12:55 am

Re: New Automate 12 Agent Window - How to customize?

Postby mjudd.360smartnet » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:55 pm

There was an old Windows trick of holding either Ctrl or Shift (don't recall which) when clicking the X to close the window that would save the size and position of the window.

I'm on v12 to test. Resize and position and test it out. Let us know if that works.
My guess is that the size and opening location are probably semi-hard coded.
mjudd.360smartnet
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 3:53 pm

Re: New Automate 12 Agent Window - How to customize?

Postby steve.technigogo » Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:41 am

Thanks for the reply. I tried CRTL and SHIFT and even ALT - no joy.
Steve Waller
Technigogo Technology Services
Austin, Texas
steve.technigogo
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 12:55 am


Return to Agent

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron