LabTech Support Forums

Autotask Config Item Sync

This forum is for discussion of the Autotask plugin for LabTech.

Moderator: jware.connectwise

Autotask Config Item Sync

Postby dawolf » Sat Feb 25, 2012 3:48 pm

Is there a log or something for the Autotask plugin. We cannot seem to be able to get Computers to sync to Autotask as config items. Has anyone else run into this?

Have gone through and triple checked the configuration and the "Save and Check" comes in all green.

Thanks.

Ray
dawolf
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: Autotask Config Item Sync

Postby lorentz.wulfconsulting » Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:35 am

There is a log although it may not be has helpful as you'd like:

C:\ProgramData\LabTech Client\Logs (Windows 7, not sure for other OS)

Information that may be helpful -

We learned that Labtech processes the configuration items in large batches and if one record errors, it kills the whole batch (maybe 100 per batch - not sure on this).

Our biggest issue came from inactive employees. If you have an agent associated with an inactive employee it will stop the whole works in it's tracks. This is very frustrating becuase it means that when an employee is terminated your workflow has to be disable in AT, then disable in LT, then whatever else goes with that. Labtech doesn't synchronize inactive employees so there's really no real two way synchronization of the contacts. Makes extra work for us.
lorentz.wulfconsulting
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:36 pm


Return to 4A. Autotask

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron