LabTech Support Forums

upgrade AT 6 plugin for partners on LT 2013 - 60.239 build

This forum is for discussion of the Autotask plugin for LabTech.

Moderator: jware.connectwise

upgrade AT 6 plugin for partners on LT 2013 - 60.239 build

Postby ljones.labtechsoftware » Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:34 pm

Step 1
Please review documentation before downloading and installing the plugin

AT Basic Setup Doc at:

http://docs.labtechsoftware.com/documen ... ch2013#Add On Solutions/PSA/Autotask 6.0/Installation and Upgrade/Autotask6BasicSetup.htm%3FTocPath%3DAdd%20On%20Solutions%7CPSA%7CAutotask%206.0%7CInstallation%20and%20Upgrade%7C_____1

AT 6 Migration Doc (summarizes impact from upgrade and new features)

http://docs.labtechsoftware.com/documen ... ch2013#Add On Solutions/PSA/Autotask 6.0/Installation and Upgrade/Autotask6Migration.htm%3FTocPath%3DAdd%20On%20Solutions%7CPSA%7CAutotask%206.0%7CInstallation%20and%20Upgrade%7C_____2

The rest of the docs are located in the general section of the new Documentation Website for 2013 under the Add On Solutions>PSA>Autotask 6.0 section

Step 2

1) Download AutoTask Plugin from the MarketPlace
2) Once updated – restart Control Center. Note all workstation control centers need to be restarted as well to load the new dll


If you are upgrading plugin – you may see the AutoTask Sync as Local Changes – depending on what the last plugin build you had installed. If the plugin does not show as Update Available for you please do the following:

a) Click on Plugins main heading in the left column
b) Look for the AutoTask Sync plugin in the right column and you should see as Local Changes
c) Click checkbox to select, then click the Update button
d) Once finished – restart your control center.
e) Restart Critical Services (if you do not have that shortcut – restart the LabTech Database Agent service which will also restart the LabTech Redirector Service)

Screenshot attached of what looks like in MP with Local Changes
local changes AT plugin on MP.png
(56.29 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
User avatar
ljones.labtechsoftware
LabTech Support Engineer
LabTech Support Engineer
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: upgrade AT 6 plugin for partners on LT 2013 - 60.239 bui

Postby info.digibuy » Mon Aug 05, 2013 7:02 am

I've been sitting with this error message for 12 hours now when I'm trying to configure. I'm migrating from v5. Any ideas? I've tried reloading the cache and restarting the control centre.
Attachments
message.png
Autotask v6 error message.
message.png (6.63 KiB) Viewed 51615 times
info.digibuy
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:13 pm

Re: upgrade AT 6 plugin for partners on LT 2013 - 60.239 bui

Postby ljones.labtechsoftware » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:42 pm

If you RDP in and there was still another session open with the control center running it is possible the dll didn't update.

c:\program files (x86)LabTech\Plugins
c:\program data\LabTech Plugins (have to turn on hidden/system files to see)

are the two directories on the LT server that should contain AutoTask.dll. If they are not both 6.0.0.27 - they should be. If there are any extra/older copies of the dll in same folder - should be deleted since that can cause issues.

1) Close all control center client sessions on server.
2) Stop database agent and delete from c:\program files (x86)LabTech\Plugins if that is still old dll.
3) Restart database agent service
4) Restart control center

It should only take a few minutes before the wizard appears to setup the database tables.
User avatar
ljones.labtechsoftware
LabTech Support Engineer
LabTech Support Engineer
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: upgrade AT 6 plugin for partners on LT 2013 - 60.239 bui

Postby info.digibuy » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:22 am

Thanks for your help! It miraculously started working by itself after two days....

By the way, the new plugin is fantastic!! :D
info.digibuy
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:13 pm


Return to 4A. Autotask

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron