LabTech Support Forums

Migrating Autotask Plugin

This forum is for discussion of the Autotask plugin for LabTech.

Moderator: jware.connectwise

Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby mark.hill.solexsystems » Mon Aug 26, 2013 5:08 pm

Hi all

Hopefully someone can help me I feel like I am banging my head against a wall.

I am running through the Autotask Plugin Setup Wizard and I am stuck on Default Ticket Time Login Role the only option I have is Not Selected

It will not let me move forward on the setup wizard.

Any help gratefully received.

Thanks
Mark
Attachments
labtechjpg.jpg
(68.56 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
mark.hill.solexsystems
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:57 pm

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby krism.bluek » Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:56 am

The joy of using labtech. Never any responses to forum issues.

Were you ever able to get any response on this?
krism.bluek
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 11:49 am

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby earl.itjones » Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:25 pm

Were you able to get the new AutoTask Plugin working? I'm running the same issue when trying to set this up in 2013.
earl.itjones
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 1:21 pm

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby krism.bluek » Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:41 pm

I was working with Autotask this morning to try and resolve this issue. They told me that its a known issue with labtech and that supposedly labtech is working on it. Hopefully they are but I am not holding my breath.

I did open a support ticket with LabTech however I have not received any response as of yet.
krism.bluek
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 11:49 am

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby cgross.laytonflower » Mon Sep 09, 2013 8:52 pm

FWIW, we had the services group do our upgrade to 2013 since we decided to start using Ignite. They ran into this issue during our migration, and did something on the back-end to add a "Manager" option to the Default Time Ticket Login Role drop-down. This at least let us finish running the wizard to configure the plug-in, but isn't allowing LabTech to post time entries to Autotask.
cgross.laytonflower
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:54 am

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby jason.seatosky » Tue Sep 10, 2013 7:58 pm

I'm having the same issue and haven't heard back from support yet. I opened a ticket with support at 9:50am PST and have still not heard anything as of 5PM PST.

I went onto the chat support and apparently all of the Autotask techs are gone for the day. I will post the fix one they help us out.
jason.seatosky
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:08 am

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby jason.seatosky » Tue Sep 10, 2013 8:06 pm

Update:

Apparently there is a QA ticket for this (3196690). Still waiting for some further info.
jason.seatosky
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:08 am

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby jason.seatosky » Wed Sep 11, 2013 10:37 am

Here's the update from Labtech.


Problem
Unableto get roles and resources populated for AT 6 plugin Wizard

Cause
ReportedIssue 3196690 – AT is rolling out API version changes that are impactingpartners on the latest AT release

Resolution
Yourticket will be added as child and you should be notified when QA has confirmedthe fix and the plugin update is released to the Market Place

Inmeantime – the plugin would need to be rolled back to previous version.


To rollback plugin please do thefollowing:

Download zip to your LT Server from:

1) Download plugin from 

http://www.labtechlive.com/Plugins/AutoTask0007.zip

to your LabTech Server and unzip.

2) Open Control Center>Help>Plugin Manager

3) Very important - select AutoTask Sync (should highlight blue) and then clickUpdate Plugin.

4) Browse to the unzipped file - autotask.dll

5) Once updated - restart Control Center. Note all workstation control centersneed to be restarted as well to load the new dll

Then go back to Dashboard>Config>Integration>AutoTask and make sureyour setting are still there. Then do save and check - likely will get error onproduct allocation code - that is OK - doesn't affect tickets just the assetsync.

The asset sync is not working with the 3.x plugin due to that API change forthe product allocation code (which was fixed for the 6.x though).

But the tickets and time entries should work on the old plugin.
jason.seatosky
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:08 am

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby jason.seatosky » Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:20 pm

Just an update on this. They have now resolved the issue in the latest version of the plugin that is available via the Marketplace.

It would have been nice if they emailed me to let me know, instead I found out myself while running the marketplace update for something else.

Jason
jason.seatosky
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:08 am

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby ljones.labtechsoftware » Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:31 pm

All child tickets for Reported Issue 3196690 were sent notification yesterday.

Last week's AT plugin update actually didn't post until late Thursday. It was not in the Wednesday batch but was released as a separate High Priority plugin fix rather than wait until this Wednesday's MarketPlace updates.
User avatar
ljones.labtechsoftware
LabTech Support Engineer
LabTech Support Engineer
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: Migrating Autotask Plugin

Postby info.digibuy » Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:12 am

Out of interest, how did this resolve the issue for you? I just downloaded the latest version and it still has the same issue....

EDIT: Never mind, I just forgot to restart the Control Centre.... :oops:
info.digibuy
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 6:13 pm


Return to 4A. Autotask

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron