LabTech Support Forums

No contact selected in Autotask when ticket created via Tray

This forum is for discussion of the Autotask plugin for LabTech.

Moderator: jware.connectwise

No contact selected in Autotask when ticket created via Tray

Postby tim.trustedit » Tue Nov 19, 2013 1:55 pm

Hi All,

Just wondering if anyone else is struggling with the Autotask plugin and tickets crated via the LT Tray Icon.

The plugin does not add the contact to the Autotask ticket when it is created via the tray icon create ticket screen.

Labtech have stated that the contact in Labtech has got to be selected on the agent/welcome screen for it to work but I really cannot see this as good solution for several reasons…one being what happens if another user logs in etc!

Anyone else managed to get a work around for this?
tim.trustedit
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:30 pm

Re: No contact selected in Autotask when ticket created via

Postby markpuckett.fusenetworks » Thu Jan 02, 2014 7:23 pm

We disabled it all together :( this update has made the plugin useless....

In addition, no information is being provided in the way it used to be. If they would just push all the information in the LT ticket, over to the AT ticket details it would allow us to at least use the ticket feature.
User avatar
markpuckett.fusenetworks
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 11:16 am

Re: No contact selected in Autotask when ticket created via

Postby ljones.labtechsoftware » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:33 pm

This KB was written up to explain change made:

http://docs.labtechsoftware.com/documen ... 013#Add-On Solutions/PSA/AutoTask/KB0411C6023901003.htm%3FTocPath%3DAdd-On%20Solutions%7CPSA%7CAutoTask%206.0%7C_____3

You can submit to the Enhancement Forums at:

http://support.labtechsoftware.com/inde ... J1bS5odG1s

if you would like to request information to the ticket description be returned to the plugin capabilities.
User avatar
ljones.labtechsoftware
LabTech Support Engineer
LabTech Support Engineer
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm

Re: No contact selected in Autotask when ticket created via

Postby tim.trustedit » Mon Jan 06, 2014 7:03 pm

Yeah, we have had to stop using the plugin due to this.

However we did push LT pretty hard on this matter and they have now admitted it was a bit of a fail.

I have been informed they have now modified the plugin and it’s in QA and it should be out in a matter of weeks.
tim.trustedit
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:30 pm

Re: No contact selected in Autotask when ticket created via

Postby ljones.labtechsoftware » Tue Mar 11, 2014 5:32 pm

There was a modification to contactID being added to AT tickets with the 6.0.0.34 build released Jan 8th 2014.

The Synchronizing Tickets doc has been updated:

http://docs.labtechsoftware.com/documen ... n%7C_____6

Now has new NOTE section as follows:

NOTE: The Autotask® Contact ID is added to a ticket when it is sent to Autotask®, if the email address associated with a ticket matches a specific contact in LabTech and that contact is also mapped to an Autotask® contact. If that method fails, contacts are added to tickets if the following conditions are met: ticket has a computer ID, computer has a contact associated with it and the contact is mapped to an Autotask® contact. If neither of these methods are successful, an Autotask® Contact ID will not be added to the ticket.
User avatar
ljones.labtechsoftware
LabTech Support Engineer
LabTech Support Engineer
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm


Return to 4A. Autotask

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron